Privacy and cookies policy

Introduction

The Jewish Care Interact website, www.jewishcareinteract.org, (the "Website") is provided and managed by Jewish Care (“we”, “our” or “us”). 

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our data processing practices in respect of information collected on the Website by us. We take the privacy rights of our Website users very seriously and endeavour to ensure that all our procedures comply fully with the Data Protection Act 1998. Jewish Care is registered (No.Z7007114 and No.Z7006980) with the Office of the Information Commissioner for the purposes for which information is collected on this Website. 

If you have any requests concerning the personal information we process or any queries with regard to our uses of personal data please contact us at privacy@jcare.org.

Information collected

We collect personal information from visitors to the Website through the use of online forms and every time you communicate with us. 

Use of personal information

We may use the personal information you provide via the Website to contact you by email, SMS, telephone and/or post in the future about our work or services for the purposes of: 

  • Providing essential information about the Website and its services; 
  • Pursuing the objectives of our charity;
  • Providing care and services for our community;
  • Using and disclosing information in aggregate form (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes;
  • Dealing with your enquiries and requests; and
  • Carrying out market research surveys. 

Third party websites

From time to time, the Website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. We cannot be held responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and all visitors are encouraged to check the privacy policies of each and every website they visit that collects personal information.

Disclosures

All information we collect is held in the strictest confidence. We will only disclose personal information to other companies within our group of companies, business partners, government bodies and law enforcement agencies, future owners of our organisation and suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Access to your information

You have a right to access the personal information that we hold about you. Please email privacy@jcare.org or write to The Company Secretary, Jewish Care, Amélie House, Maurice and Vivienne Wohl Campus, 221 Golders Green Road, London NW11 9DQ. Jewish Care is entitled to make a charge for supplying this information and will reply within 40 days of receipt of your request. It will help us to locate your records more easily if you can tell as something about the nature of your contact with us when making the request. Please note that we may request proof of your identity before disclosing personal information.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing the Website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Cookies Policy

The Website uses cookies to enable us to provide our visitors with a better browsing experience. If you wish, you can disable cookies via your browser, however if you don't disable them we will assume you are happy for us to continue to use them.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about the use of cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

We use cookies to keep a track of visitors’ browsing patterns and build a profile of usage. This information is used to monitor use of the Website, but it does not contain any information that can identify you as an individual.

How can I control my cookies? 

You can use the browser controls on your web browser to:

  • delete all cookies;
  • block all cookies;
  • allow all cookies;
  • block third-party cookies;
  • clear all cookies when you close the browser;
  • open a 'private browsing' session; and
  • install add-ons and plug-ins to extend browser functionality. 

Where to find information about controlling cookies

Each browser has information about how to manage cookies.  

Internet Explorer:
How to delete cookie files in Internet Explorer

Chrome:
Manage your cookies and site data

Firefox:
Enable and disable cookies that websites use to track your preferences

Safari
Safari 8 (Yosemite):
Manage cookies and website data

Opera:
Cookie tips